Toronto's 24 Hour Print Shop
Resources • Print-Ready File Guide

How to Send a Print-Ready File

A print-ready file prints exactly the way you designed it: no white edges, no cut-off text, no colour surprises. Here’s how to set one up, using a standard business card as the example.

The Basics

Business Card Print Specs at a Glance

A standard business card trims to 3.5" x 2". To print it cleanly, your file needs a little extra around the edges and a few technical settings.

Final (trim) size3.5" x 2"
Bleed0.125" on every side
Document size with bleed3.75" x 2.25"
Safe zone3.25" x 1.75" (0.125" inside the trim line)
Resolution300 DPI at printed size
Colour modeCMYK
FontsEmbedded or converted to outlines
File formatHigh-resolution PDF

What Is Bleed?

Bleed is artwork that extends past the trim line. Cutting machines can shift by a hair, so if your background stops exactly at 3.5" x 2" you can end up with thin white slivers on the edges. Extend any background colour or image 0.125" past every edge, making your document 3.75" x 2.25".

What Is the Safe Zone?

The safe zone is the area where important content won’t get trimmed. Keep all names, phone numbers, emails and logos inside a 3.25" x 1.75" area, 0.125" in from the trim edge.

What Are Crop Marks?

Crop marks (also called trim marks) are short lines placed just outside the artwork at each corner. They show exactly where the sheet should be cut. Some printers want them in your PDF; others prefer a clean file with bleed only. Not sure? Ask ePrintCity before you export and we’ll tell you what your job needs.

Why CMYK and 300 DPI?

Printers use CMYK inks (cyan, magenta, yellow, black). Files left in RGB can shift colour when printed. Images should be 300 DPI at their printed size; web images are usually 72 DPI and print blurry.

Using AI

How to Create a Business Card File with Claude

You can use an AI assistant like Claude to lay out a business card. The key is a detailed prompt that spells out the print specs.

  1. Open Claude and start a new chat.
  2. Paste the prompt below. It already includes the bleed, crop marks, safe zone and CMYK specs.
  3. Fill in your details: replace the bracketed parts with your name, title, contact info and preferred style.
  4. Export to PDF at the full 3.75" x 2.25" size, including bleed.
  5. Check the file: confirm the bleed, crop marks and CMYK colour, or send it to ePrintCity for a free file check.
Generate a print-ready PDF for a business card with the following specifications:

Dimensions: 3.5" x 2" (final size) with 0.125" bleed on all sides (document size 3.75" x 2.25").
Content: [Insert Name, Title, Contact Info].
Design: [Insert Style, e.g., Minimalist, Corporate].
Technical Requirements: Include crop marks at all four corners, ensure all text stays within the safe zone (3.25" x 1.75"), and use CMYK color mode.

An honest caveat: AI tools are great for layout, but they may not output true CMYK colour or 300 DPI images, and bleed or crop marks can come out wrong. Always check the exported PDF, or email it to [email protected] for a free file check before printing.

Before You Send

Print-Ready File Pre-Flight Checklist

  • Size: document is 3.75" x 2.25" (3.5" x 2" card + 0.125" bleed)
  • Bleed: backgrounds and images run to the outer edge
  • Safe zone: all text and logos sit inside 3.25" x 1.75"
  • Resolution: images are 300 DPI at printed size
  • Colour: file is in CMYK, not RGB
  • Fonts: embedded or outlined
  • Crop marks: included only if your printer asks for them
  • Format: exported as a high-resolution PDF
  • Proofread: names, phone numbers, emails and web addresses are correct

Ready to print? See our business card printing options, or learn how our 24 hour print shop in Toronto works.

FAQ

Print-Ready Files: Common Questions

What is bleed on a business card?

Bleed is extra artwork that runs past the trim line. For a 3.5" x 2" business card, extend your background 0.125" past every edge so the document is 3.75" x 2.25". After trimming, colour runs cleanly to the edge with no white slivers.

What is the safe zone?

The safe zone is the area inside the trim line where important content is protected. On a 3.5" x 2" card, keep all text and logos inside a 3.25" x 1.75" area, 0.125" in from the trim edge, so nothing gets cut off.

Do I need crop marks on my print file?

Crop marks are short lines outside the artwork that show where to trim. Some printers need them and some prefer files without them. If you are unsure, ask ePrintCity before you export and we will tell you what we need for your job.

Can I use Claude or another AI tool to make a print-ready business card?

Yes, AI tools can help lay out a card from a detailed prompt, but they may not output true CMYK colour or 300 DPI images. Always check the exported PDF, or send it to ePrintCity for a free file check before it prints.

What file format should I send?

Send a high-resolution PDF in CMYK, at 300 DPI, with fonts embedded or outlined and 0.125" bleed on every side.

Send Your File for a Free Check

Email your PDF to [email protected] or call us. We’ll check it and confirm your order details before anything prints.

Call Now Email